Sun 11th Dec 
2nd XV 
   -  
Edenderry
W/O
 A 
 L  
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 8th Jan
1st XV
  31
Roscrea
 20
 H
 W
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 8th Jan
2nd XV
W/O
Roscrea
   -
 H
 W
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sat 14th Jan
1st XV

  19

Cill Dara
 17
 H
 W
Leinster League Div 2A
Sat  14th Jan
2nd XV
  27
Cill Dara
   5
 H
 W
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 22nd Jan
1st XV
  10
Longford
 33
 A
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 22nd Jan
2nd XV
  10
Longford
 24
 A
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 29th Jan
1st XV
    0
Tullow
 60
 A
 L
BOI Provincial Towns Cup Rnd1   
Sun 5th Feb
2nd XV
    5
Athboy 1st XV
 13 
 A
 L

Provincial Towns Seconds Cup

(J2) Rnd 1 

Sat 18th Feb
1st XV
  29
Midland Warriors
   3
 H
 W
Provincial Towns Plate Rnd1   
Sun  5th Mar
1st XV
  19
Co Carlow
 29
 H
 L
Leinster League Div 2A

Sat 11th Mar

POSTPONED

2nd XV
 
Co Carlow
 
 H
 
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Tues 14th Mar
1st XV
   8
Portarlington
  8
 A
 D

Leinster League Div 2A

(Venue Rosetown)

Sun 19th Mar

TBC

2nd XV
W/O
Portarlington
  -
 A
 W
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 26th Mar
1st XV
  
Wexford 1st XV
 
 N

Leinster League Div 2A & 2B Playoff
Sun 2nd Apr
1st XV
 
Navan 2nd XV
 
 H
 
Provincial Towns Plate Rnd2


 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



     
                       






Latest Results - Senior Teams

Sun 28th Aug
1st XV
 34
Galwegians J1
 12
 A
 W
Friendly
Sat 10th Sep
1st XV
 -
Finished 4th
 -
 A
 L
Hosie Cup Blitz
Fri 16th Sep
1st XV
 15
Boyne J1
   3
 H
 W
Friendly
Sun 25th Sep
1st XV
   7
Railway Union
 16
 A
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 25th Sep
2nd XV
 13
Railway Union
 13
 A
 D
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 2nd Oct
1st XV
 20
Edenderry
 22
 H
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 2nd Oct
2nd XV
 10
Edenderry
 39
 H
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 16th Oct
1st XV
 19
Roscrea
 37
 A
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 16th Oct
2nd XV
   0
Roscrea
   7
 A
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sat 22nd Oct
1st XV
 14
Cill Dara
 25
 A
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sat 22nd Oct
2nd XV
   3
Cill Dara
 23
 A
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 6th Nov
1st XV
 12
Longford
 29
 H
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 6th Nov
2nd XV
 20
Longford
 37
 H
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 13th Nov
1st XV
 24
Co Carlow
 15
 A
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 13th Nov
2nd XV
   0
Co Carlow
 30
 A
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Fri 25th Nov
1st XV
 21 
Portarlington
 14  
 H
 
Leinster League Div 2A
Fri 25th Nov
2nd XV
 12
Portarlington
 17
 H
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 4th Dec
1st XV
 11
Railway Union  
 12
 H
 L
Leinster League Div 2A
Sun 4th Dec
2nd XV
 17
Railway Union 
 27
 H
 L
Leinster Seconds League Div 2A
Sun 11th Dec
1st XV  
 14  
Edenderry
 10
 A
 W
Leinster League Div 2A



Senior Fixtures & Results

Leinster League Division 2A - Season 2016 / 2017


                                Cill Dara                 Co Carlow

                                Endenderry           Longford

                                Newbridge             Portarlington

                                Railway Union       Roscrea


Sun 25th Sep  Railway Union v Newbridge at Park Avenue KO @ 4.00pm

Sun 2nd Oct    Newbridge v Edenderry at Rosetown KO @ 3.00pm

Sun 16th Oct   Roscrea v Newbridge at Streamstown KO @ 3.00pm

Sat 22nd Oct   Cill Darav Newbridge at Silken Thomas Park KO @ 7.00pm

Sun  6th Nov   Newbridge v Longford at Rosetown KO @ 2.30pm

Sun 13th Nov  Co Carlow v Newbridge at Oak Park KO @ 2.30pm

Fri   25th Nov  Newbridge v Portarlington at Rosetown KO @ 8.00pm

Sun  4th Dec   Newbridge v Railway Union at Rosetown KO @ 2.00pm

Sun11th Dec   Edenderry v Newbridge at Coolavacoose Carbury KO @ 2.00pm

Sun  8th Jan    Newbridge v Roscrea at Rosetown KO @ 2.30pm

Sat 14th Jan    Newbridge v Cill Dara at Rosetown KO @ 7.00pm

Sun 22nd Jan  Longford v Newbridge at CPL Park KO @ 2.30pm

Sun   5th Mar   Newbridge v Co Carlow at Rosetown KO @ 3.00pm

Sun 12th Mar   Portarlington v Newbridge at Lea Road KO @ 3.00pm



Copyright © Newbridge Rugby Football Club 2015. All rights reserved. 

Sunday 4th December, 2016 - Bank of Ireland Provincial Towns Cup Draw

Newbridge were drawn away against Division 1B side Tullow in the

first round of Leinster's Bank of Ireland Provincial Towns Cup. The

draw took place on Sunday 4th December at the home of the holders

Wicklow Rugby Club with current Irish Internationals Tadg Furlong

and Josh van der Flier. The first round match is scheduled for Sunday

29th January. Clubs participating in the 92nd Bank of Ireland

Provincial Towns Cup are :-

Arklow RFC                       Ashbourne RFC               Athy RFC                          

Boyne RFC 2nd XV           Cill Dara RFC                  Clondalkin                                

Co Carlow FC                    Dundalk RFC                   Edenderry RFC                  

Enniscorthy RFC               Gorey RFC                       Kilkenny RFC                     

Longford RFC                    Midland Warriors RFC     Mullingar RFC

Naas RFC 2nd XV             Navan RFC 2nd XV         New Ross RFC                  

Newbridge RFC                North Kildare RFC           Portarlington RFC                   

Portlaoise RFC                  Roscrea RFC                   Skerries RFC 2nd XV               

Tullamore RFC 2nd XV     Tullow RFC                      Wexford    

Wicklow RFC                                                             Wanderers RFC

Upcoming Fixtures - Senior Teams


Sun 26th Mar

1st XV

 v

Wexford 1st XV

 N

KO 3.00 pm

Tullow RFC

 Leinster League
 Div 2A & 2B
 Playoff

Sun  2nd Apr
1st XV
 v 
Navan 2nd XV
 H
KO 3.00pm

Rosetown

 Provincial Towns
 Plate Round 2