Data Protection Policy

Upon registration, members of Newbridge Rugby Club accept and agree to the club's data protection policy which is as follows: 
I understand that it is necessary for Newbridge Rugby Club ("the Club") to collect and record the personal data on our online registration form ("Personal Data") for the contractual purpose of registering and maintaining my membership with the Club. I understand that the Personal Data may be shared with Provincial Branches and the IRFU from time to time and that the Club, the Branch
and the IRFU are all Data Controllers for various elements of this data. 
I understand that some Personal Data will be retained by Newbridge Rugby Club for the duration of the membership and in line with the Club Retention Policy. I further understand that I have a number of rights around the processing of Personal Data, including the right to request in writing a copy of my Personal Data which the Club holds, amend any information which is incorrect and to apply to have my Personal Data erased. I can also confirm that I have been given the opportunity to consult further relevant information concerning my data protection rights at www.dataprotection.ie. 
I am aware of all my Data Protection rights and have given my consent for my information to be used as follows: 
I consent for the Club to contact me with updates regarding the Club and including but not limited to activities such as match details, fundraising, ticket sales, meetings 
and events.  I am aware that my photograph or video image may be taken whilst attending or participating in games or activities connected with the Club and I consent to it being used by the Club for match programmes, yearbooks, match reports, event reports or on the Club website or social media channels. I understand that I can withdraw my consent at any time by writing to the Club. 


Newbridge RFC Conduct of Members Policy Handbook

      -  as at April 2017


To access this policy by clicking  HERE.


Policy Introduction :-


Strategy for Newbridge Rugby Football Club"To build a family, friendly, club atmosphere, one of support, respect, and pride in what we represent and to instil that ethos in all members, particularly the men and women who take to the pitch". 

The reputation of Newbridge Rugby Football Club (NRFC) is a valuable asset. We pay a heavy price if we do not keep the trust and confidence of our members, our sponsors, the rugby community, and the public generally. This handbook sets out the general principles that govern the way in which NRFC conducts its affairs. 

We, the Officers of NRFC, are the leaders of our Club, but the members are the custodians of our Club’s reputation. Your personal behaviour and the example you set moulds our culture. It is the responsibility of the Officers, Coaches, and Senior Players to lead by example in order to set the standards for our members.  

Together with our fellow Officers, we carry ultimate responsibility for the governance of NRFC. We rely on you to enable us to discharge this responsibility.


                                Mick McCoy   (Chairman)                               Fiona Nugent   (Hon. Secretary)


Handbook Contents :-

  • Code of Conduct
  • Compliance with Legal & Regulatory Obligations
  • Environment Policy
  • Health & Safety Policy
  • Information Security Policy
  • Privacy & Data Protection Policy
  • Policy on Media Relations
  • Diversity Statement
  • Expenses Policy
  • Non-Smoking Policy
  • Dress Code Policy
  • Accident & Incident Reporting
  • International Match Tickets

Newbridge RFC Rules and Constitution

      -  as at 14th May 2014 (updated at 12th May 2017)


The current Rules and Constitution of Newbridge RFC, as approved at the club's AGM on 14th May 2014 and updated with Trustee Amendment at AGM on 12th May 2017, can be accessed by clicking HERE.

Club Policies

Club News